Can you believe it’s already December? How time flies when you’re consuming media to stave off the existential dread! So many things were released this year, some with acclaim and some with disdain, but all took time and effort to create and almost all are loved.
We all have the capacity to be very subjective in our objective analyses of what is to be considered “good” media. Consider the amount of discussion and discourse regarding the recent the Sight and Sound Greatest Films of All Time list, or, alternatively, put on rap music for a white English teacher. People love to argue about why what they consider good and bad should be considered the platonic ideal and why everyone else’s ideals are “objectively” incorrect. Some things are unequivocally bad, like actively advocating for bigotry or hate crimes; and some things are more structurally bad, like a confusing plot structure or an over-reliance on computer-generated visual effects. Focusing on the latter category, the more you try to hammer out what’s objectively bad, the more pedantic the discourse gets. Some people don’t care that there’s bad CGI or the entirety of the plot hinges on paper-thin reasoning that could be resolved instantly if the characters acted more like real people and not dolls controlled by the writer to carry out their designated roles — they just think it’s neat. That is, of course, their prerogative, no one has to like only “good” things, everyone has different tastes as to what they enjoy and for the most part, you’re free to like the things you like. The problem is the fact that when someone calls something “objectively bad,” it’s taken as a sign by its fans to mostly mean “this thing is worthless and everyone who enjoys it is stupid,” which is obviously not the case. Very rarely does liking something reflect on you as a person or translate into a moral act.
Of course, the issue is far more complex than I’m making it out to be. For example, does liking films funded by the military translate into a defense of the military based on how much they defend their enjoyment of the film? Does enjoying media made by known predators serve as an endorsement for their actions, even if you don’t intend for it to be? Is it “moral” to enjoy something like this if you didn’t pay for it, or is that counteracted by any sort of public social media discussion that might raise its profile? Is there nuance missing in social media discussions, or are there things that you simply cannot enjoy no matter what, and why? Is there a way to enjoy the art without the artist, or is it all too ingrained into their work for there to be any sort of disconnect?
These and questions like these cannot be answered within a simple newsletter, nor can they be answered by me alone. This is all just to say that when I call something “the best of the year”, that does not mean I’m calling everything else the worst. I haven’t even seen every single film and show, heard every single song, read every single book. And even if I had, there are plenty of personal reasons why I would rank one over the other that someone else with the same qualifications as me may disagree on.
When asked to vote in a documentary film poll in 2014 organized by Sight and Sound, Chantal Akerman responded, “It is tiring and not really necessary to do these kinds of things.” She died in 2015, and for the next fifty years, her film “Jeanne Dielman, 23 Commerce Quay, 1080 Brussels” will be considered the greatest film of all time.
Here are my favorite things of 2022:
Best Movie
“Everything Everywhere All At Once”
As a terminally online chronic hater, when something I like gets too popular online, I stop talking about it in order to avoid discussion with people outside my immediate circle. EEAAO exploded in the cultural scene and it feels like everyone and their mother has not only seen this film but has a lot to say about it online. The difference between this incredibly popular film and something like RRR that prevents me from distancing myself is the fact that it feels all too personal. Stephanie Hsu’s character felt like looking into a mirror — a directionless first-generation immigrant lesbian with a complicated relationship with her mom who is having trouble finding meaning in her life? Gee, I wonder who that sign’s for! I won’t spoil the ending for those who haven’t had a chance to see it yet but the ending cinches it for me. Yeah, it may be a little too cheesy in hindsight but it was just what I needed back then, fresh out of law school and moving back in with my parents with no idea what to do next. It’s understandable if you’re avoidant of the film because of the fanbase but if you can push that aside to watch the movie, give it a chance. It might surprise you.
Runners-Up
“Decision to Leave” — another great film by Park Chan-wook, tragically saddled with a limited release schedule.
“Glass Onion” — I like goofy mysteries! Daniel Craig finally getting more opportunities to play a gay character is a plus for me.
Best TV Show
“Severance”
In my humble opinion, Severance is one of the best shows of the (admittedly short) decade. The intricate plot is well worth the price of admission, with the added bonus of stunning visuals and great acting. Britt Lower and John Turturro take the cake, but this is the first time Adam Scott has impressed me in a role. Is it crazy that Ben Stiller directed several episodes? Yes. Is it not that great that the man in power who is preventing the characters from leaving their jobs is Black? Yeah. Is it kind of weird that a show about a company devoted to a specific man with literal religious reverence to the point where everything comes back to him was made by Apple? Yes, but at least it wasn’t Amazon.
Runners-Up
“Abbott Elementary” — a return to form for the classic sitcom production schedule, with a large and likable cast.
“The Bear” — I am always a fan of shows that center around food and cooking, and it doesn’t hurt that Ayo Edebiri is not only amazing in it, but is also incredibly hot.
Best Book
I didn’t read a lot of new books this year; most of it was stuff I had meant to read last year but never found the time. Maybe sometime I’ll come back and insert what new books I liked from this year, but most likely I’ll enjoy them privately and forget to laud them here.
Best Article
against character vapor by Brandon Taylor
I’ve been following Brandon Taylor’s career with great interest since I read his debut novel, Real Life, and suffice to say I have yet to be disappointed by his work. His Substack is one I read as soon as it comes out, narrowly beating out Hung Up and lamenting with leah (both of which I also recommend), and I always feel like I’ve learned something new or gained a new insight into not only the world of writing but also the world at large. Even in a free newsletter, it’s clear there was craft and care put into each sentence. This specific issue talks about how characters in modern writing feel less fleshed out, less like people as they should, and it certainly impacted my fiction writing going forward, and I hope it interests you too.
Runners-Up
An Oral History of ‘Lilo & Stitch,’ A Hand-Drawn Miracle by Bilge Ebiri — a fascinating look into the little film that could, one that unfortunately could not prevent the tsunami of computer-generated Disney films that would follow.
I’m the TikTok Couch Guy. Here’s What It Was Like Being Investigated on the Internet. by Robert McCoy — on the dark side of social media sleuthing and how every story about someone is, well, about someone.
Best Video Essay
Disney Channel's Theme: A History Mystery by Defunctland
I discovered Defunctland earlier this year, through the ever-popular FastPass video, and I was taken in — well, at first just by Kevin Perjurer’s voice but then later, also by his dedication and presentation. Video essays on YouTube have recently exploded in popularity, but it is clear when something is made in order to cash in on a fad and when someone is trying to tell a story through a visual medium. This specific video is, ostensibly, about the search for the source of a sound effect, an origin that has since been lost to time. In the background, there is a question being asked about the value of creative endeavors, if certain things matter at all. The answer may or may not surprise you. What I will say is that I think it would not be a stretch to call Kevin Perjurer a documentarian.
Runners-Up
Fear of Big Things Underwater by Jacob Geller — another great video essayist on what lurks within our imaginations within the sea, the wine dark sea.
The Catharsis of Body Horror by Yhara Zayd — one of the best essayists on the platform; I hate body horror but I was completely sold on this premise by the end.
Best Video Game
God of War: Ragnarok
I was a huge fan of the first game and this blew that out of the water in every way. I can’t say much about this without spoiling both it and the first one, so instead I’ll recommend at the very least watching a good no-commentary playthrough of both if you can. If you like stories about parents and children, about the many roads a man must walk throughout their life, about Norse mythology and the end of days, about Toby Ziegler as Odin, then this will be of great interest of you. If you can afford to play it, now or whenever it’s on sale, do consider it.
Runners-Up
Elden Ring — I don’t have to be “good” at a video game to acknowledge that it’s good. Even though I die constantly, the thrill of the adventure keeps me coming back for more.
Signalis — a weird game. If you like weird games, you should play it.
Best Poems
All three of these are tied. No blurbs, just a recommendation to read them.
SELECTIONS FROM A SMALL BOOK OF QUESTIONS AFTER BHANU KAPIL by Chen Chen
The World Keeps Ending, and the World Goes On by Franny Choi
Ear by Tawanda Mulalu
Best Album
Renaissance by Beyoncé
There’s nothing I can say about Renaissance that hasn’t already been said. My favorite song is All Up In Your Mind. It was number 2 on my Spotify Wrapped.
Runners-Up
The Loneliest Time by Carly Rae Jepsen — my number one Spotify Wrapped artist. While I still love Emotion B-Sides more, this album is a welcome addition to her stellar discography.
Laurel Hell by Mitski — the singles that came out of this album (along with Megan Thee Stallion’s Something for Thee Hotties) got me through law school, and for that I am grateful.
Best Character
Alicent Hightower
Runners-Up
Johnny Silverhand — I think I’ve made it clear in past newsletters why he’s on this list.
Gregory Eddie — I’ve been a fan of Tyler James Williams since Everybody Hates Chris, and now he’s playing my favorite autistic character on TV right now! Love that.
Hope you saw your favorites and felt vindicated, or discovered a new one and are enjoying it, or neither and will promptly forget about this as soon as you click out of here. Either way, happy early new year.
where are you omg
that lilo & stitch article is so lovely, thank you for the rec <3